Friday, May 23, 2008

41st avenue salad

Friday, May 23, 2008

Ingredients: quartered/diced cooked new potatoes ~ chilled; 1 large spanish onion ~ finely chopped; paprika, garlic pepper; other seasons (all to taste); red, orange and/or yellow bell peppers ~diced; 1 can baby corn cobs (they tend to be long, you may want to chop these in half); 1 bunch of radishes, chopped; maggi sauce; red hot or tobasco sauce; balsamic vinegar, sweet chilli garlic sauce; dill pickles ~ finely chopped; relish; 2 or 3 hard-boiled eggs ~ chopped; 2 or 3 cans of flaked tuna.

~mix all ingredients together and serve~

This is yet another variation of Salad Nicoise. I have this hate-on for green beans, and so, hence, cannot bring myself to put any in my salads. This salad tastes great .... yummy ... but, it is absolutely superb the day after ~ when all the tastes have had an opportunity to mingle and mix.

4 comments:

boneman said...

hello....I'm from the union of everybody must eat beans company.

No....not really. In fact, how stupid of me to even joke about that....I don't eat t-bone because it tastes like heart smells (what? hearts have noses?) and lamb, in my opinion, also tastes like that. I don't eat liver because of its texture. (you're getting the gist of what I meant, eh? ok...one more...)
I don't eat yogurt because the word, 'yogurt' actually sounds like someone upchucking. (upjohnning, upfredding, whatever)

So, why am I going to attempt this? me dunno. Just a really cool thing tyo do with them....

If you're a meat eater (hey, I wish I wasn't, but, dang. The smell of good cookin' chicken can draw me in from a hundred miles....) just about fifteen minutes before the chicken is done, toss in a can of drained (really drained....but, not squashed) green beans ....(didn't I read the post? yeah.... am i one of those, "you-gotta-try-its" that wander around telling people they gotta try it? no.... it's just a case of maybe you just haven't eaten yucca root before, and if that's the case, you didn't know about the green bean thing)
anyway, you aren't eating them with the chicken.
You cook tthe chicken, and when you pull it out'a the skillet, you leave the green beans in the skillet, turn the fire off, cover it. After everyone's done eating, dessert came and went, a smoke, a sip of white wine, turn off the lights, lil cleaning up before bed, take the green beans from the skillet, complete with whatever drizzle from the chicken sauce, bowl, cover, fridge.
In about 8 hours, warmed up, it tastes like it was made for the King and Queen of England. Even better when served with chicken salad sandwiches.
'Ciourse, if you don't eat meat, then you're coming back from the bathroom right now where you just finished barfing up this afternoon's salad....and if that's the case, I won't ever mention cooking meat again...
and I'm sorry.

Then again, you might be interested in hearing about yucca root, now....

frizzy scissorhands said...

y'know ... beans ain't all that bad ... just, i have a hang-up about them from childhood, when my dad used to force me to eat them. your idea sounds .... interesting.

i am tres fussy when it comes to meat .. but i find that it all depends on how said meat is prepared. lamb, even venison ~ both of which i previously disliked ~ i have come to like now, because my Pilot is an amazing cook, that can make anything taste superb.

as for steak, i only really like beef tenderloin.

tell me about yucca root ...

foam said...

next time to post a recipe, frizz..
i'm gonna come over to sample it.
photos of food with acoompanying recipes makes me starved ..
and now i'm starved and it's 9:31 pm..;/

frizzy scissorhands said...

hehe foamy ... y'know sometimes 2130 is the time when we're just sitting to eat din-din. and sometimes its even later ...

come and sample anytime ... there's always leftovers when i cook.